Privacy Policy – Staff

Hallé Concerts Society Privacy Notice – Staff

This statement explains how the Halle Concert Society (HCS) handles and uses your personal data

1. As your employer, the Hallé Concert Society needs to keep and process information about you for normal employment purposes. The information we hold and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the Charity and manage our relationship with you lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process, whilst you are working for us, at the time when your employment ends and after you have left. This includes using information to enable us to comply with the employment contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Charity and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

2. Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other internal sources, such as your manager, or in some cases, external sources, such as referees.

3. The sort of information we hold includes your name, contact details, date of birth, national insurance number, application form and references, your contract of employment and any amendments to it; correspondence with or about you, for example letters to you about a pay rise; information needed for payroll, benefits and expenses purposes; emergency contact details; records of holiday, sickness and other absence; information needed for equal opportunities monitoring policy; and records relating to your career history, such as training records, appraisals, other performance measures and, where appropriate, disciplinary and grievance records.

4. You may also be referred to in company documents and records in the course of carrying out your duties and the business of the company.

5. Where necessary, we may keep information relating to your health, which could include reasons for absence and GP reports and notes. This information will be used in order to comply with our health and safety and occupational health obligations – to consider how your health affects your ability to do your job and whether any adjustments to your job might be appropriate. We will also need this data to administer and manage statutory and company sick pay, Personal Health Insurance and Life Assurance benefits.

6. Where we process special categories of information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, biometric data or sexual orientation, we will always obtain your explicit consent to those activities unless this is not required by law or the information is required to protect your health in an emergency. Where we are processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

7. Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you, for instance we may need to pass on certain information to pension or health insurance schemes.

8. In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements. We have in place safeguards to ensure the security of your data. Please refer to the Data Protection Policy for further information.

9. Your personal data will be retained only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and in accordance with our Data Protection Policy. Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

10. If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Your rights

11. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

12. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

13. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

14. Hallé Concerts Society is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA 2018 and GDPR.

15. If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact:

John Summers
Chief Executive and Data Protection Officer of the Hallé Concerts Society
john.summers@halle.co.uk

  • Website by AfterDigital.co.uk